Club History

The Club was chartered on April 3rd, 1952, having been sponsored and assisted by the Rotary Club of Toronto-Leaside.

Past Presidents

1952, April to June Bob Cross (High School Principal)
1952-53 Ralph Butler (Lumber Merchant)
1953-54 Bill Gilchrist ( Gormley Block)
1954-55 Jack Rice (Real Estate)
1955-56 Bill McDougall
1956-57 Bill Burns (Public Health)
1957-58 Ron Ryland
1958-59 Bob Johnston
1959-60 Don Beaumont
1960-61 Roy Chandler
1961-62 Art Diron
1962-63 Don Plaxton (Lawyer)
1963-64 John Lunn
1964-65 Keith Sully
1965-66 Chuck Taylor
1966-67 Archie Crozier
1967-68 Dr. Bill Bedford (Dentist)
1968-69 Dr. Arnie Arai (Surgeon)
1969-70 Doug Allen (Architect)
1970-71 Joe Malbouef (Tree Surgeon)
1971-72 Emerson Smith
1972-73 Ed Nokes (Electricity Supply)
1973-74 Dr. Dennis Stainer (Vaccine Research)
1974-75 Neil Mann (Lawyer)
1975-76 Joe Horvat (Optometrist)
1976-77 Bruce Lloyd (Photography)
1977-78 Len Jones (Engineer)
1978-79 Buster Vermeulen (Quantity Surveyor)
1979-80 Gordon Mclntyre (School Administration)
1980-81 Harry Gerber (Secondary School Principal)
1981-82 Jim Abraham (Pipeline Construction)
1982-83 Dinker Joshi (Business Forms)
1983-84 Bruce Humphreys (Printing)
1984-85 Graham Jones (Chemical Engineering)
1985-86 Bill Harris (Book Publishing)
1986-87 Bill Redelmeier (Farming)
1987-88 Bryon Wilfert (Political Science)
1988-89 Jeff Wakefield (Artist)
1989-90 Paul Thomas (Printing)
1990-91 Rick Sulker (Food Broker)
1991-92 Cam Smith (Bank Manager)
1992-93 Paul Vyrostko (Electricity)
1993-94 Deen Farouk (Banking)
1994-95 Dr. Eric Nejat (Engineer)
1995-96 David Tate (Banking)
1996-97 Israel Reinberg (Home improvement)
1997-98 Robert Segarra (Architect)

1998-99 John Rumble (Farming)
1999-2000 Glen Waugh (Natural Gas)
2000-01 Savi Shamseer (Investment Advising)
2001-02 Lisa Chang (Computer Technology)
2002-03 Brenda Cairns (Retail Administration)
2003-04 Dinker Joshi (Resigned, health reasons)
2003-04 Mark Lathem (Lawyer) from Jan. 04
2004-05 Chris Guillard (Jewellery Broker)
2005-06 David Obadia (Investment Advisor)

2006-07 Ted Koziel ( Security Services)

2007-08 Samir Dossal ( Engineering)

2008-09 Dan Johnstone (Printing)

2009-10 Bhuvana Venkat

2010-11 Binni Rana

2011-12 Vandyke Gordon ( Pilot ) 

2012-13 Cherniak Jason ( Lawyer )

2013-14 Azam Nasir ( Realtor )

2014-15 Tate David ( Banker )

2015-16 Dr Abara Emanuel ( Doctor )

2016-17 Dr C P Giri ( Dentist )